Dedicating your life to …. something


No long after my mom died from brain cancer, a good friend turned me to a book called “The Dash”.  The author had come up with it while attending a funeral.  It kind goes like this…   “We are all born and we all die… it’s what the person does in between that is important.”  The dash is the actual mark found between the time of birth and the time of death..  ie:   Born 1950  –  Died 2012.  Notice the  “Dash” between them.

So ask yourself a simple question.  “What am I doing as a person to make my life better for myself and the people around me?”   Have you ever had your mind on “laser-beam” focus, that there could be nothing that would ever take you away from trying to achieve a goal?   Now what if you tried to live your life with that same focus on everything you wanted to do?  Would it be difficult?  You better believe it !  But the outcome would be worth its’ weight in gold.  I feel like we all walk around this lifetime like zombies trying to find “the light” or whatever could make us feel like we matter.  Truth is, we all matter and we all have something to offer and share to the world that could make a difference in someone’s life.

We have a great weight that pulls us however…. down to the ground every time.  WE LIVE IN THE PAST. This is a huge problem for all of us.  Living in the past will only keep you there and not allowing the light of day to come through.   When you have had your heart broken…. do you carry this feeling into a new relationship?  99% better say yes to this question, because we do.  We do have the power to focus on other things, but we seem to find comfort in the very thing that is hurting us.  I once heard “It’s in our nature to destroy ourselves.”   A true statement?  Look around you at world events…. the answer shouldn’t be too hard to find.

If we dedicate our lives to something that is better then our own ego, then we might actually evolve into the  spiritual beings we truly are.  God never intended us to hate, judge, or kill one another.  When Jesus was nailed to the cross he ask God his father to forgive them.  WOW!  What if we did that when confronted with even simple harsh words out of someone’s mouth, or a finger gesture letting you know they think you’re number one! haha.

We all have he power to forgive and the power to create.  So why don’t you create forgiveness and dedicate your life to something the world will remember you for?

Kevin Talley

aka: Tall Guy With The Camera

Image

 

Advertisements

About Kevin Talley Photography

Louisville Based Photographer. Published in Oxygen Magazine, Women's Health Magazine Former Model with Elite and Wilhelmina in Miami and NEXT & Ford in Los Angeles.

Posted on May 1, 2012, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: